VEGETABLE OIL OF APRICOT NUCLEUS: BENEFITS AND USES IN NATURAL COSMETICS
Extracted from small almonds in the heart of apricot kernels, this vegetable oil is very rich in carotenoids and omega 6 which makes it excellent for beauty care and especially for the face. Its use is perfect in night cream. It gives tone and radiance to tired skin. Very good excipient in aromatherapy for adults because very penetrating, it allows a perfect absorption of the active ingredients and does not leave a greasy film on the surface of the skin. Latin name: Prunus armeniaca L. Part used: stones
Firming: this vegetable oil restores elasticity to the skin and helps to tone the epidermis.
Nourishing: it strengthens the hydrolipidic film covering the surface of the epidermis, preserving the hydration of the skin. She feeds the dull and tired skin.
Penetrating: the oil of Apricot kernels by its composition in fatty acids makes it possible to penetrate deeply the skin. It does not leave a greasy film on the skin unlike other vegetable oils. It is a perfect base for massages.
Anti-oxidant: the unsaponifiables present in the oil of Apricot kernels (carotenoids and vitamin E) have anti-oxidant properties, delaying cutaneous aging.
Emollient, soothing: Apricot kernel oil is structuring, it ensures a perfect flexibility of the cell walls of the skin, and thus makes it all its softness.
Photoprotective: it creates a slight protection against the sun’s rays, as long as exposure remains moderate. Carotenoids increase the tolerance of the skin to the sun. Apricot kernels can gently prepare the skin for the sun to make tanning easier and look good.
***We by sourcing our star ingredient from a women’s cooperative in Morocco, providing sustaining employment for the women and amazing skin-boosting benefits for everyone.***