What is shea olein oil?
Derived from shea butter, shea olein oil retains its properties, while being more fluid, better absorbed by the skin, and even more concentrated in unsaponifiables (it contains about 10%). This oil is therefore obtained from the filtration, at low temperature, of shea butter. Also containing karistérols and karitene (via latex), it is soothing, healing and restorative. Its vitamin E content also makes it a natural antioxidant, and its carotenoids help protect the skin, especially against tissue degeneration.
Shea olein oil has a big advantage: it penetrates the skin more easily than shea butter and has a dry, fluid feel. If it is suitable for all types of skin, it shows more particularly its benefits on damaged and sensitive skin, it protects and soothes, as well as on rough and dehydrated skin, it softens and moisturizes. It is also a summer oil, which has a protective action against UV rays, whether it is skin or hair. Indeed, if you have dry, brittle, curly or frizzy hair, shea olein oil is for you! It will give them strength, shine, and prevent dehydration.
Benefits of shea olein oil for hair
By using pure hair, for example in oil bath, shea olein oil helps rehydrate and restore radiance. Do not hesitate to use it if you have colored hair, it will indeed protect the color and bring him shine. It is quite possible to add a few drops of this oil to your usual shampoo or conditioner.
***We by sourcing our star ingredient from a women’s cooperative in Morocco, providing sustaining employment for the women and amazing skin-boosting benefits for everyone.***