Properties and benefits of coconut oil: the new must-have.
COCO FOR CROCOS SKINS …
Quickly absorbed by the epidermis, coconut oil deeply moisturizes dry skin. Thanks to its soothing action, it reduces redness and is just as effective as aloe vera as after-sun. And, yes, we can put from head to toe! Including on the delicate parts of the face and on the hands (benefits for cuticles and nails). The oil, containing a cocktail of ingredients rich in vitamins A and E, is particularly excellent for dry lips and the eye area, which will appear plumped after a single application.
… AND FOR COCO!
If coconut oil nourishes the hair so deeply, it is because it is highly compatible with the proteins of the latter. A revelation for those who have tried everything to treat their hair dry and frizzy! To use as a conditioner.
OTHER AMAZING PROPERTIES
The list of innumerable uses of pure coconut oil is long. It can be used as makeup remover or shaving cream, and it seems that this oil (associated with baking soda) can whiten teeth and eliminate the bacteria responsible for bad breath! To do this, we make a mouthwash once a day, for 20 minutes, with a tablespoon of oil.
PRODUCTS THAT RETAIN OUR ATTENTION
(all contain coconut oil)
OGX Extra Rich Coconut Oil Body Oil Mist
Triple Coconut Butter Body Wash.
THE HISTORY OF COCONUT OIL
It is believed that the first time the coconut was seen dates back to the fifth century by Costas, an Egyptian traveler. He wrote about the discovery of an “Indian nut” that many researchers think is coconut. In the 9th century, it was known that coconuts were used in China to make fiber. It is also spoken of in Sinbad’s tales in the book of the Thousand and One Nights. Marco Polo referred to it as “nux indica” in 1280.
In the 1600s, Sir Francis Drake called them “nargils”. Finally, in 1700, the Portuguese finally gave him his name.
The coconut tree is used for many purposes in culture and daily life in the countries where it originated. Over the years, the leaves could be used to make baskets, water and milk to drink, flesh to eat, outside like utensils, bowls or musical instruments. Before large companies started producing coconut oil in bulk, people made it themselves by boiling coconut milk.
Traditionally, coconut oil has been used in different cultures in a variety of ways:
Natural sunscreen: As coconuts are endemic to the tropics and subtropics, locals have discovered that coconut oil works very well as a natural protective film against the sun. It blocks harmful UV rays but lets a few pass so that the body can synthesize the vitamin D we need.
Moisturizer: Coconut oil is perfect for keeping skin hydrated and healthy. It helps to conserve water in the skin and helps repair wounds or edema.
after shampoo: coconut oil has been used to repair damaged hair. It helps hydrate the hair to make them shine and make them silky.
kills lice: covering the scalp with coconut oil suffocates lice.
in the kitchen: coconut oil has been used in cooking for centuries.
***We by sourcing our star ingredient from a women’s cooperative in Morocco, providing sustaining employment for the women and amazing skin-boosting benefits for everyone.***